?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Folk Implosion Community's Journal

Recent Entries

You are viewing the most recent 9 entries.

22nd January 2004

thegreenmerrick7:25pm: chained to the moon
hey-hey-hey!
woot! a folk implosion community!
i'm actually not very familiar with their music...but i've heard a few songs...and i'm intrigued...

and i figured you guys could use another member.
:)

9th September 2003

hexxy5:11pm: Word.
Ok, so, me and Folk Implosion. I first heard of them in...1996? 1997? Something like that. Anyway, I did so love the John Davis/Lou Barlow combo. Now, what the hell happened? I haven't gotten the new CD because it's different people, John Davis lent a lot of art-feel to the music, and now he's not there. Can anyone tell me if the new CD is worth picking up, or is it like Sentridoh stuff now?

Thanks.
Also, I'm new here. Yos.
Current Mood: meep

30th May 2003

ded_end_doll1:26am: Said i was empty, why you shaking me?
Have just got back from seeing the new folk implosion for a second time. Wow. They RULE man, amazing. Played lots of new stuff as usual with the odd oldie thrown in too.
I was singing along to virtually every word of the alaska! set and then n.f.i when they came on. Got right down the front in front of Lou and had some banter with him, all good. He even played No Need To Worry at my request, wow. How amazing is that?
After they finished i went back stage and got my poster signed by the band. The drummer from alaska! had noticed that i was singing along to everything and it was really kewl that they'd notice something like that, though not as kewl as having someone sing along to your songs. Lou Barlow rules man

19th January 2003

killeramy6:24am:


Folk Implosion ~ My Ritual

My blood moves
I feel all right
My ritual followed us to paradise
My blood moves
I feel all right
Don't touch me
Cuz I've had too much to feel tonight

I'm a martyr of a new and magic kind
It's gettin' easy not to suffer all the time

My good time
I feel all right
My ritual followed us to paradise
My blood moves I feel all right
Don't touch me cuz you're still too much to feel tonight

Not tonight, I repeat, me over
I'm a martyr of a new and magic kind
It's getting easy not to suffer all the time
My sense of humor might have narrowed with my age
But happy anarchy is all I really crave

Trying to be good, while I get my fill
Will I get what I need?
I don't know if I will
When I take it in , will I make it my own again
My own again

My good time, I feel all right
My ritual got my through another night

I'm a martyr of a new and magic kind
It's getting easy not to suffer all the time
My sense of humor might have narrowed with my age
But happy anarchy is all I really crave
It's all I want. It's all I need
So come over.


01. Fuse
02. Brand Of Skin
03. Pearl
04. Releast
05. End Of Henley
06. Coral
07. Leaving It Up To Me
08. Creature Of Salt
09. Easy

I love this band too much :D .. New album; The New Folk Implosion due out 03.04.03 .. yay!
Current Mood: chipper

30th November 2002

humbled10:35pm: A newbie!
I'm so glad I found this community!

One Part Lullaby is such a good album, and it's almost a nostalgic album for me now, I wish they'd release another one already..Heh.
Or have they released one since then?
I haven't really heard anything about Folk Implosion since that album was released.

I've mostly been curious to know when/if they'll ever be touring, and when/if there will be a new album anytime soon.

Do any of you have any idea?

1st September 2002

rockyb4me4:15am: and then the calender hung itself.....
oh happy day...folk implosion fans...not quite sure how i came about finding this community, but i certainly am happy about it. who exaclt was it that started it? im curious to know.
Current Mood: amused

4th August 2002

azzacanth2:11pm: Ok, I guess this is not a popular community?? heh....

Maybe I should find one of those "advertise your community" communities ...

or start spamming people who have "folk implosion" in their interests? Nah... spammers suck.

Anyways.

Yeah.

30th July 2002

thexnothing5:25pm: ok i don't really know what to say about this band..but i decided to join the community...when i watched the movie kids...there was a song on there from folk implosion and i loved it so much..i found out it was thse guys and downloaded stuff from them...wooooo baby...
anyway that is my post for now....goodbye
Current Mood: confused
azzacanth1:47am: This is a post. Just to see if it works. To see what happen.

Yeah.
Powered by LiveJournal.com